BENALLA TOURNAMENTS RESULTS 2017/18

 

 

Sunday 20th May

BBC Arm Wrestle Tournament [Bowlers with a Bowlers Arm Aid]

14 teams in Pairs played in this Major Tournament, we layed 3 games of 12 ends

Teams came fron Epping, Euroa, Dromarna, Kyabram, Wareena Park, Ivanhoe, Heads plus Benalla

Winners with three wins and 27 shots up. R. Bezett & G. Lessing

Runner up also with 3 wins but only 23 shots up, D. Ryan & J. Higgins, 

Best last game winner R. Allen & B. McLarty

Tuesday 17th April 2018

Traders Day Benalla Bus Lines, McNulty & Ryan, Rettke's, visiting teams from Euroa, Eildon, Shepp. Golf, Swanpool

We had 12 teams playing 4 games of 12 ends in two bowl triples

Winners K. Sutcliffe, E. Sellinger, J. Grost with 4 wins plus 39

Runner up, J. Stevens, G. Lessing and J. Peake

Tuesday 17th April 2018

Ladies two bowl triples sponsored day

Sponsors Jenny Milner, Marsha Watson Pharmacey and Rose City Kitchens

We had 12 teams of triples, visitors from Euroa, Mansfield, Swanpool, Myrtleford

Winners B. Binks, C. Chuke, and M. Felminghamwith 4 wins plus 51

Runner up S. Warfe, G Banfield and L. Armstrong

Saturday March 24

Symes Memorial Day, we had 80 players, 40 teams playing mixed pairs in three games in different formats

we had 6 three game winners

Over all winner K and A Sutcliffe from Euroa with 26 shots up

Runner up, R. Lockwood with 23 shots up

Third J. Goat and D.Lormer with 20 shots up

BCIB Mixed Pairs Sunday 18-3-18

14 teams, 28 players, coming from YMGCR, EUROA & BANALLA

We played 3 games of 12 ends in pairs

Winners S. Warfe and G. Yates from Benalla with 3 wins plus 34 shots

Runner up P. Varardonand P. Fry from YMGCR also with 3 wins but only 24 shots

Mawson [Ladies] Medley 4's Thursday 15th March

12 teams, 48 players who came from, St. James, Cobram, Tungamah, YMGCR, Beechworth, Myrtleford, Swanpool, Wangaratta, Wareena, and Benalla

We plyed 4 games in medley format

Winners, a combined sibe Y.Davies, B. Parker from St James, S. Middleton from YMGCR, and D. Sampson from Tungamah

Runner up another combined side, S. Warfe, L. Armstrong Benalla and E. Saunders and J. Warfe from Cobram 

 

PETER GRUBB MEMORIAL DAY 30TH nOVEMBER 2017

14 TEAMS, 42 PLAYERS PLAYED 3 GAMES OF 8 ENDS

WINNERS G. MCNUTT, W. NEYLON, T. NEYLON 3 WINS PLUS 28

RUNNER UP S. GARDNER, Y. CAPP & R. SHEPPARD

 

 TED BRIGGS MEMORIAL DAY 29TH NOVEMBER 2017

36 TEAMS, 108 PLAYERS [MEN] ATTENDED THE 30TH ANNIVERSARY OF THETED BRIGGS MEMORIAL DAY

WEATHER WAS HOT, BUT ALL ENJOYED THE DAY, PLEANTY OF DRINKS TAKEN

WINNERS CAME FROM BENDIGO BC, THESE BEING DOUG BENNET, MICK MANNING, BARRY WHIFFEN WITH 4 WINS AND 38 SHOTS UP

RUNNER UP A BENALLA SIDE, ALSO 4 WINS BUT 34 SHOTS UP, BILL ARMSTRONG, IAN HOBSON & TED ARMSTRONG

THIS EVENT WAS WELL RUN BY RAY & JUNE BEZETT, A BIG THANK YOU TO THOSE WHO HELPED