INDOOR BOWLS RESULTS AND INFORMATION

 

INDOOR BOWLS IS PLAYED ON  THURSDAY & SATURDAY DURING THE WINTER STARTING TIME 1PM AS WELL AS TOURNAMENTS

SUMMER SEASON MONDAYS

INDOOR BOWLS COMMITTEE FOR 2018/19 SEASON

PRESIDENT---------BERYL MOLLISON

VICE PRESIDENT---BILL BILLMAN

SECRETARY/TRESURER---DAWNE TONKS

MATCH CHAIRPERSON----LORNA BROWN

MATCH COMMITTEE-----MAUREEN CROMIE, VAL KING & JEAN HOLMES

YARDSTICK-----DAWNE TONKS

Thursday August 16

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners V. Haag, M. Cromie, G. Green and Joan Lemin

Runner up R, Edwards, B, Mollison, [L. Brown & J. Holmes] and M. Price

Tuesday August 14

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners /r, Nalder, L. Brown, [G. Green + M. Price] and L. Billman

Runner up V. King, J. Aldridge. D. Gulpin and Joan Lemin

Thursday Agust 9

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners L. Brown and D. Tonks with a plus 16

unner Up V. King and M. Price

Tuesday August 7

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners B. Billman, G. Green and M. Price

Runner up was a draw

Indoor Bowls Tuesday 31st july

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners, W. Billman, J. Halb, C. Levey, Joan Lemin with 3 wins plus 26

 

Indoor Bowls Single Championship results

Mens Champion Bill Billman---Runner up Ralph Nalder

Ladies Champion Lorna Brown---Runner up Beryl Mollison

Thursday 26th July

We payed 3 games of 8 ends

WinnersL. Brown and Joan Lemin

Runner up M. Cromie, C. Levy and M. Price

Tuesday 24th July

Winners D. McIntyre, V. Haag, Joan Lemin, L. Taylor with 3 wins and a plus 28 shots

Runner up B. Billman, S. Zamin, D. Tonks and L. Billman

Thursday 12th July

Winners L. Brown, G. Green and M. Price

Runner up V. Haag, Joan Lemin and C. Levy

Tuesday 10th July

Indoor Bowls winners

W. Billman B. Mollison, C. Levy and S. Zanin with 3 wins plus 19 shots

Runner up, R.Nalder, V. Kig, G. Green and L.Billman

Thursday July 5

Indoor Bowls winners

V. King, J. Lemin and M. Price

Runner up L. Brown, G. Green and R. Stolz

Tuesday July 3

Indoor Bowls Winners

D. McImtyre, B. Mollison, S. Zanit and M.Price

Runner up, V. King,R. Stolz, V. Haag and R. Edwards 

Social Day with Senior Citz Club

Winners, D. McIntyre, N. Elkan, J. Hernan, M. Price

Runner up B. Billman, Linda Scholz, L. Saunders

Thursday 28th June 

Winners D. McIntyre, D. Broadway, M. Price, J. Lemin

Runner up R. Nalder, B. Mollison, J. Lemin, S. Zanin

Tuesday 26 June

Winners W. Billman, C.Levy, D, Gulbim, M. Price with 3 wins plus 11

Runner up V. King, V. Haag, G. Green and L. Watson

Tuesday June 12

Indoor Bowls Pairs Championship, 12 pairs to part in the Championship

Winners with two wins and a draw the pair of L. Brown and I. Brond with 2 wins and a draw

Runner up with 2 wins plus 17 shots up was D. McIntrye and G. Green

Our Champions for 2018 are L. Brown and I. Brond

Tuesday June 5---we played 3 games of 8 ends

Our winners were M. Price, Jack Lemin, V. King, W. Billman with 3 wins

Runner up L. Billman, S. Zanin, L. Brown, D McIntyre with 2 wins

Sunday June 3--Winter Mixed Tournament

We had 16 teams for this Tournament  they came from, Wodonga, Cowowa, Muwala, Barooga Sports, Numurakh Seniors, Cobram Seniors, Benalla Seniors and Benalla BC 

Winners L. Addison, R. Young, M. Taylor and A. Falcower from Numurkah Seniors

Runner up, D. Britt, M. Cossor, R. Romanis, J. Speers from Wodonga

Thursday 31st May

We plaed 3 games of 8 ends

Winners R. Alder and M. Cromie

Runner up; L. Brown, D. Gulbins and M. Price

Tuesday 29th May

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners, B. Billman, V. King, G. Green and Jack Lemin

Runner up, R. Edwards, L. Brown and M. Price

Thursday 24th May

We played 2 games of 12 ends in fours

Winners G. Pryor, L. Browm, V. Haag and M. Price

Runner up V. King, G. Green, B. Mollison and C. Levy

Tuesday 22nd May

Ladies Medley; teams from, Mulwala, Moama, Corowa, Wodonga & Benalla

Winnersfrom Mulwala; B. Eberle, E. Buckley, A. Kin, K. Ellis with 70 shots up

Runner up from Wodonga; J. Scattergood, N. Walsh, R. Gay, E. Jones with 69 shots up

Sunday 20th May

Indoor Bowls triples Champinship

Winners V. King, V. Haag, & D. Tonks

Runner up R. Edwards, B. Mollison & C. Levy

Thursday 17th May

Winners on a count back with 14 ends won R. Edwards, V. King and M. Price

Runner up L. Brown, J. Holmes and C. Levy

Thursday 10th May

Winners R, Edwards, V. King and C. Levy

Runner up V. Haag, G, Green and M. Price

Tuesday 8th May

We played 3 games of 8 ends in triples or fours

Winners with 3 wins L. Brown, R. Nalder, G. Gilbim

Runner up D. McInty, V. King, L/ Billman and M. Price

Thursday 3rd May

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners R. Edwards, G. Watt, L. Saunders and C. Levy

Runner up, L Brown [V. King], Joan Lemin, G. Green and M. Price

Tuesday 1st May

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners R. Nalder, B. Mollison, M. Price and Joan Lemin

Runner up D. McIntrye, V. Haag, Jack Lemin and S. Zanin

Thursday 26th April

We played 3mgames of 8 ends

Winners R. Edwards, I. Brond, L. Watson and S. Zanin with a plus 9 shots

Runner up, L. Brown, J. Holmes and D. Gulbim

Tuesday 24th April

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners with 11 shots up the team of R. Edwards, B. Mollison, M. Cromie and L. Watson

Monday April 16

We played three games of 8 ends in triples

Winner V. Hagg, B. Mollison and Jack Lemin with 3 wins plus 10 shots

Runner up D. McIntyre, G. Green and L. Watson

Monday April 9

We played 3 games of 8 ends in 4's

Winners D Mc'Intigret, L. Brown, S. Zanin and M. Price

Runner up, W. Billman, V. King, D. Gulbin and Jack Lemin

Monday March 26

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners L. Brown, G. Green, Jack Lemin, L. Watson with a plus 12

Runner up R. Ewdards, V. King, Joan Lemin with a plus 11

Monday March 19

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners R. Edwards, G. Green, S. Zamin

Runner up R. Halber, J. Holmes, Jack Lemin

Monday March 12

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Wnners V. Haag, J. Holmes, L. Billman and C. Levey

Runner up, B. Billman, B. Mollison, J. Lemin and L. Watson

Monday March 5

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners D. McIntyre, L. Brown, and L. Billman

Runner up R. Ewards, V. Hagg, J. Holmes

Monday Feburary 26

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners G. Pryor, J. Holmes and D Golain

Runner up W. Billman, G. Watt and Jack Lemin

Monday February 19

We played 3 games of 8ends

Winners R. Nalder, V. King, M. Price, D. Gullim

Runner up D. McEntyre, L. Brown [J. Holmes] L. Saunders, L. Watson 

Wednesday February 14

We played wto games of 8 ends

Winners W. Billman, J. Lemin and M. Price

Monday February 12

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners J. Lemin, C. Levey, L. Brown, G. Pryor with a plus 12

Runner up, L. Billman, J. Lemin, D McIntyre, R Edwardswith a plus 9

Monday February 5

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners on a count back D. McIntre, V. King and Joan Lemin

Runner up L. Brown, B. Mollison and M. Price

Monday January 29

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners R. Edwards, V. King, M. Price

Runner up, R. Nadler, G. Watt, J. Lemin

Monday January 22

We played 3 games of 8 ends 

Winners R. Nalder, G. Green, M. Price with 3 wins plus 17 shots up

Runner up, L. Brown and D. Gulbim

Monday January 15

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners G. Pryor, V. Haag, Jack Lemin and L. Watson

Runner up, R. Edwards, L. Brown [V. King], Joan Lemin and M. Price 

Wednseday January 10

We played 3 games of 8 Ends

Winners L. Brown, D. Tonks, M. Price with 3 wins plus 14 shots up

Runner up W.Billman and Joan Lemin

Monday January 8

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners W. Billman, D. Tonks, L. Watson with 3 wins plus 25 shots up

Monday December 11th 

We played three games of 8 ends

Winners V. Pocknall, V. King, J. Holmes, R. Edwards with 3 wins plus 19

Runner up M. Price, C. Levy, G. Green and V. Haag

Monday December 4

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners R. Edwards, B. Mollison, V. Pocknall and L. Watson

Runner up L. Brown, V. King and L. Bilman

Monday November 27

We played 2 games of 8 ends

Winners V. King, J. Lemin, G. Green and L. Watson

Runner up, R. Richards, J. Holmes, M. Price and Jack Lemin

Wednesday November 22

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners W. Billman, V. King, B. Mollison and L. Billman

Runner up L. Brown,J. Holmes, G. Watt and M. Price

 

Monday November 20

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners J. Tweedle, L. Brown, G. Watt, J. Lemin with 3 wins plus 53 shots up

Runner up, W. Billman, V. Haag and L. Billman

Wednesday November 15

We playes 2 games our winners today being

R. Edwards, J. Lemin, L. Brown

Runner up, B. Billman, M. Price and L. Billman

Monday November 13

We played 3 games of 8ends

Winners J. Lemin, V. King, W. Billman with 12 shots up

Runner up, L. Billman, G. Watt and L. Brown

Monday November 6th

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners G. Pryor, R. Edwards, J. Lemin and M. Price

Runner up, W. Billman, B. Molison, J Lemin and L. Billman 

Monday October 31

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners V. Haag, V. King and L. Billman

Runner up W. Billman,Joan Lemin and M. Price

 

Wednesday October 25

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners V. Haag, B. Mollison, Joan Lemin, M. Price with 3 wins and a plus 11 shots

Runner up, W. Billman, G. Green, M. Cromie and jack Lemin

Monday October 23rd

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners B. Mollison and M. Price,3 wins plus 9 shots up

Runner up B. Billman and M. Cromie

Monday October 16th

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners L. Brown, J. Holmes, B. Mollison and M. Price

Runner up, V. Haag, M.Cromie, Jian Lemin and V. Gellespie

Thursday 12th October 

Winners Joan Lemin, V. Haag and L.brown

Runner up M. Price, V. King and Billman

Monday 9th Oct

Winners M. Price, V. King, V. Haag and L. Brown

Thursday October 5

Winners L. Brown, V, Haag and V. King 

Tuesday Oct. 3

Winners; V. Haag, Joan Lemin and V. Pocknall

Thursday September 28th 

We Played two games of 10 ends

Winners L. Brown, M. Cromie, M. Price and Robert

Runner up V. King, G. Green, C. Levy and

Tuesday September 26th

We played 2 games of 12 ends

Winners on a count back V. Haag, B. Mollison, C. Levey and Joan Lemin

Runner up L. Brown, M. Cromie and J. Holmes

Thursday September 21st

We played two games of 12 ends

Winners V. Haag, M. Cromie, & M. Price

Runner up W. Billman, V. King and L. Billman

Tuesday September 19th

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners M, Empey, B. Mollison and Jack Kemin with 13 shots up

Runner up,W. Billman, M. Price and R. Stolz

Thursday Sept 14

We played two games of 12 ends

Winners L. Brown, Joan Lemin, C. Levy with 2 wins and a plus 15

Runner up, W. Billman, G. Watt, M. Price and Jack Lemin

Tuesday Sept. 12

We played 3 games of 8 ends in pairs

Winners M. Empey and Joan Lemin with 3 wins plus 16 shots up

Runner up V haag and J. Holmes

Thursday Sept. 7

We played 3 games of 8 ends 

Winners thye pair of M. Price and L. Brown with 3 wins plus 11 shots

Runner up C. Levy, V. King and J. Aldridge

Tuesday Sept 5

Winners being M. Price, Jack Lemin, V. King and V. Haag with a plus 3

Runner up Joan Lemin, Col Levy, M. Cromie and G,Green

Thursday Aug. 31

We played 2 games of 12 ends

Winners G. Green, Joan Lemin, C. Levey and L. Watson

Runner up W. Billman, V. King, M. Price and L. Billman

Tuesday Aug.29

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners W. Billman, V. Gillespie and Jack Lemin with 2 wins plus 10

Runner up V. Haag, Joan Lemin and L. Billman

Thursday Aug. 24

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners with 2 wins the team of L. Bron, I.Brond and Jack Lemin

Runner up V. Haag, M. Price and L.Watson

Tuesday August 22

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners L. Brown, I. Brond, Joan Lemin with 3 wins plus 22

Runner up V. Haag, M. Crommie, J. Holmes and M, Price

Thursday Aug. 17

We played three games of 8 ends

Winners v. king and Joan Lemin with 2 wins plus 8

Runner up J. Aldrige, D. Tonks, R. Charlwood also with 2 wins but a plus 4

Tuesday Aug. 15

We played three games of eight ends

Winners J. Holmes, Joan Lemin and L. Watson with 2 wins and a draw plus 18 shots

Runner up L.own, G Green and V. gillespie also 2 wins and a draw but only 15 shots

Tuesday 8th August

We played three games of eight ends

Winners L. Brown, M. Cromie and M. Price with a plus 18

Runner up W. Billman, M. Lyon and C. Levy

Thursday August 3

We played two games of ten ends

Winners W. Billman, M. Price, L. Billman, Jack Lemin with a plus 12

Runner up M. Empey, J. Holmes, Joan Lemin and R. Charlwood

Tuesday August 1

We Played three games of eight ends in fours

Winner M. Empey, M. Cromie, L. Watson, L. Billman with one win, two draws and a plus nine

Runner up the team of G. Pryor, M. Lyon, Joan Lemin and C. Levy

Thursday July 27

We played 3 games of 8 ends

Winners W. Billman and M. Price with 3 wins plus 14

B. Mollison and Joan Lemin

Tuesday July 25

We played 2 games of 14 ends

Winners G. Pryor, Joam Lemin, C. Levy & M. Price

Tuesday July 25

Indoor Bowls Ladies and Men's Singles Championship

The Singles Championship was carried over from last week due to the amout of entries, all the games were close

Ladies Winner Lorna Brown, Runner Up Val Haag score 25/13

Men's Winner George Pryor, Runner up bill Billman score 25/20 

Thursday July 20

We played 2 games of 12 ends

Winners M. Cromie, M. Price, L. Watson and Joan Lemin

Runner up W. Billman, C. Levy and Jack Lemin

THURSDAY JULY 13

WE PLAYED 3 GAMES OF 8 ENDS

WINNERS B. MOLLISON & W. BILLMAN WITH A PLUS 11

RUNNER UP L. WATSON, M. PRICE & M. EMPEY WITH A PLUS 9

TUESDAY JULY 11

WE PLAYED 3 GAMES OF 8 END

WINNERS J. ALDRIGE, B. MOLLISON, M. PRICE, JOAN LEMIN WITH A PLUS 14

RUNNER UP W. BILLMAN, V. KING, J. FLUCK & JOAN LEMIN

THURSDAY JULY6

WE PLAYED 3 GAMES OF 8 ENDS

WINNERS L. BROWN, B. MOLLISON & JACK LEMIN

RUNNER UP V. HAAG, M. CROMIE & V. KING